Seung-ri Black Belt Academy Logo and link to home page

Seung-ri Martial Arts Academy

Proudly Serving South Surrey / White Rock For Over 15 Years
Creating Tomorrow's Leaders Today!

Privacy Policy

At Seung-Ri Martial Arts Academy, we are committed to providing our students with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our students, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our students’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our students of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting students’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our students’ personal information and allowing our students to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Seung-Ri Martial Arts Academy and its subsidiaries.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Seung-Ri Martial Arts Academy.

Seung-ri Black Belt Academy – Surrey
#2 2355 King George Blvd.
South Surrey, BC
V4A 5A4, Canada

Seung-ri Black Belt Academy – White Rock
15169 Russell Ave
White Rock, B.C.
Canada V4B 2P4

Phone: 604-256-3352

“…Head Instructor Davidson is very attentive to each child’s needs, expects children to aim high and he pushes them to do their best. I am impressed that he and his staff also take in account the long-term life skills needs for the kids for them to be future leaders, to value their family, to have integrity, to have team spirit and to have the skills to overcome roadblocks that may come their way. We are so thankful to be part of the “family” of the parents at Seung-ri WTTU Black Belt Academy.”

Dave and Debbie Wood

Seung-ri Black Belt Academy

Leadership, Life skills, Self Defense Training